Detective J. Peyton Stewart

Detective J. Peyton Stewart

Petersburg Bureau of Police, Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, May 25, 1927

Add to My Heroes

J. Peyton Stewart

Detective J. Peyton Stewart was shot and killed while investigating two brothers who were loitering near Halifax Street in the city's New Market district.

After a brief struggle, Detective Stewart began to arrest one of the brothers. The other suspect then shot and killed Detective Stewart and wounded a bystander.

Both brothers were sentenced to death and executed in May 1928.

Detective Stewart had served with the Petersburg Police Department for 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 24, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

suspicious person