Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, September 16, 1899
Add to My HeroesCharles J. Stewart
Police Officer Charles Stewart was struck and killed by an electric streetcar at the intersection of Jefferson Avenue and Orleans Street while on bicycle patrol at 8:25 pm.
He was waiting for another officer at the intersection when the accident occurred.
Officer Stewart had served with the Detroit Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and 3-year-old child.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar