Police Officer Volney L. Stevens

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Friday, January 14, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Volney L. Stevens

Police Officer Volney Stevens was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped a stolen vehicle containing four subjects at 32nd Avenue West and W McGraw Street.

When the officers approached the stolen vehicle, both of them were shot. Officer Stevens managed to return fire killing one suspect. He died of his wounds and his partner later recovered.

The other three suspects were apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. One was paroled on April 6, 1927. Another was paroled on July 3, 1929. The third suspect along with another inmate escaped from Walla Walla Penitentiary on November 9, 1925. Three weeks later he was captured in Eugene, Oregon, after he burglarized a store. He was paroled on July 3, 1929. On August 17, 1931, he was charged with robbing a grocery store in Tacoma.

Officer Stevens had served with the Seattle Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed

traffic stop, stolen vehicle