Sergeant Robert L. Stevens

Sergeant Robert L. Stevens

Benton Township Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, April 29, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Robert L. Stevens

Sergeant Robert Stevens was shot and killed when a mentally ill man took control of his firearm and shot and killed him at 2:35 a.m.

Sergeant Stevens was on break, eating with other officers at an all-night restaurant on Napier Avenue at Interstate 94 when the man approached the seated officers and went immediately for Sgt. Steven's duty revolver. He was able to remove it from the holster and shot Sergeant Stevens.

The subject was pursued out of the restaurant by other officers and captured in the parking lot. The man was later ruled to be mentally ill and released.

Sergeant Stevens had served with the Benton Township Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, a mother, six sisters, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Ruled mentally ill and released

EDP