Detective James A. Stevens

Detective James A. Stevens

Rensselaer Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, May 29, 1933

Add to My Heroes

James A. Stevens

Detective James Stevens and Sergeant Frederick Rabe were shot and fatally wounded while responding to a bank robbery committed by the Scarnici Gang from New York City.

The two officers were shot as the gang attempted to come out of the bank at 810 Broadway. Detective Stevens died at the scene and Sergeant Rabe succumbed to his wounds six years later on September 1st, 1939.

Two of the subjects were shot and killed during the incident. Three members of the gang were eventually caught in Poughkeepsie, New York. One was executed on June 27th, 1935. The other two were acquitted.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1935

robbery