Detective Jack Larry Stevens

Detective Jack Larry Stevens

Lubbock Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, February 9, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Jack Larry Stevens

Detective Jack Stevens was shot and killed while questioning a parole violator on Main Street.

He had received word that the parolee was at a local motel. While talking to the subject, the man pushed him away, pulled out a gun, and shot at him four times, striking him once in the chest. Detective Stevens was able to return and struck the man twice. The man was apprehended and charged with the murder.

On January 16, 1974, the suspect, 24, was convicted of murder with malice and sentenced to 50 years.

Detective Stevens served with the Lubbock Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 50 years

parolee