Patrolman Willie Stephenson

Patrolman Willie Stephenson

New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, July 3, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Willie Stephenson

Patrolman Willie Stephenson drowned during a rescue attempt at Orchard Beach while off duty.

He observed a female drowning and dove into the water from his boat. Patrolman Stephenson was able to save the drowning woman by handing her to another off-duty officer, but he went underwater and did not resurface. His body was located several hours later.

Patrolman Stephenson was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the New York City Housing Authority Police Department for one year. He was survived by his expectant wife and son. His daughter was born 23 days after his death.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

off duty, water rescue