Motorcycle Officer Hal Clovis Stephenson

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, October 2, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Hal Clovis Stephenson

Officer Hal Stephenson was killed when a vehicle struck his motorcycle as it changed lanes. The driver of the vehicle told investigators that he did not see Officer Stephenson's motorcycle when he changed lanes.

Officer Stephenson was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his daughter and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 188
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, patrol