Policeman William P. Stephens

Policeman William P. Stephens

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, August 25, 1908

Add to My Heroes

William P. Stephens

Policeman William Stephens was shot and killed while questioning a possible burglary suspect. He observed the man riding a horse with another horse in tow. As he was talking with the man the suspect opened fire, fatally wounding Policeman Stephens. The suspect then left the area and sold one of the horses. The buyer discovered a bullet in the horse and contact police. The suspect was arrested and sent to jail where he died in 1930.

Policeman Stephens was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison