Officer Henry T. Stephens

Officer Henry T. Stephens

Salisbury Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, September 5, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Henry T. Stephens

Officer Stephens was shot in the back and killed by a check forgery suspect as they were walking inside the police station. The suspect, was captured minutes later when officers found him hiding in high weeds outside the police station.

The suspect, 37, was convicted of his murder and sentenced to death on November 19, 1958. He was one of the first inmates to work our legal system through his attorney's to get numerous appeals and new trials at a high cost to the taxpayers for several years. His sentence was commuted to life June 24, 1976.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 17

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentence commuted to life