Decatur Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, April 28, 1905
Add to My HeroesW. L. Steele
Sanitary Officer W.L. Steele was shot and killed with his own service revolver after making an arrest for a minor offense at 11:15 am. He was walking the suspect to jail when the man began to fight with him. The suspect was able to gain control of Officer Steele's gun and shot him in the chest.
The man fled but was later apprehended and convicted of murdering Officer Steele. He was executed by hanging on June 16, 1905.
Sanitary Officer Steele was responsible for enforcing the city's municipal health code.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Executed in 1905