Delaware County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Thursday, August 7, 1845
Add to My HeroesOsman N. Steele
Undersheriff Osman Steele was shot and killed while presiding over the sale of property.
Undersheriff Steele, the county Sheriff, a lawyer and a town Constable were in the town of Andes, where they were attempting to sell property that had been levied. When they arrived, there were several spectators around the property and the man who once owned the property refused to allow any of the officers onto the property.
As the officers attempted to settle the matter, a large group of citizens dressed as Indians appeared. The lawyer attempted to push through the group so he could enter the property in question. The Indians opened fire at the officers. Undersheriff Steele was struck three times. He died several hours later from his wounds.
Several suspects were arrested and charged with Undersheriff Steele's murder. In October of 1845, two were sentenced to death, three were sentenced to life, and several others received lesser sentences. A month later the two death sentences were commuted to life.
Undersheriff Steele was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Five sentenced to life