Sheriff Harold A. Steele

Sheriff Harold A. Steele

Vinton County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, August 30, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Harold A. Steele

Sheriff Harold Steele was shot and killed while he and a deputy attempted to serve a warrant on a man for failing to appear in court.

The man had refused to let utility company employees onto his property and threatened them with a shotgun.

The suspect shot Sheriff Steele with a 12-gauge shotgun, and then shot and wounded the deputy who was with him. The suspect fled into the country side. He was arrested one week later and charged with murder.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one to 20 years in prison on February 7th, 1971.

Sheriff Steele had served in law enforcement for 20 years. He had been sheriff for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 to 20 years

warrant