Deputy Sheriff Carlton Mason Stearns

Grays Harbor County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Tuesday, March 10, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Carlton Mason Stearns

Deputy Sheriff Carlton Stearns was shot and killed with his own service weapon while on patrol near Copalis. His service weapon was found 65 feet from his body. No suspects were ever identified.

Deputy Stearns had served with the Grays Harbor County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and his father.

He is buried at Fern Hill Cemetery in Aberdeen, Washington.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Never identified

patrol