Special Agent Raymond J. Stastny

United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, January 26, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Raymond J. Stastny

Special Agent Raymond Stastny succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained six days earlier while working an undercover operation in Atlanta, Georgia.

Agent Stastny had arranged to purchase one pound of cocaine from the subject and met the man in the parking lot of a shopping center at 318 Pharr Road NE in Buckhead. The subject who shot him was shot and killed by other officers.

Special Agent Stastny had served with the Drug Enforcement Administration for six years and was assigned to the Atlanta Field Division. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Georgia
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 20, 1987
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

narcotics, undercover