Patrolman Irvin C. L. Starling

Attalla Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, February 22, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Irvin C. L. Starling

Patrolman Irvin Starling was shot and killed during a traffic stop of a man who had just beaten his wife moments earlier. As he approached the driver's window the suspect shot him twice before fleeing. The suspect was apprehended a short distance away.

The suspect, 49, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison on May 21, 2017.

Patrolman Starling had served with the Attalla Police Department for six months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison