St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, May 26, 1922
Add to My HeroesPatrick Stapleton
Police Officer Patrick Stapleton was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a prowler call at 1421 Papin Street.
As the officers searched the residence Officer, Stapleton looked outside and observed a man crouching between two sheds. He fired a shot at the man, who then ran away. As the officers chased him, they fired again, at which time the man returned fire, striking Officer Stapleton in the chest.
The man was apprehended but claimed he didn't know he was firing at officers and was acquitted of the charges.
Officer Stapleton had been with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and 14-year-old daughter. His wife was appointed as a female detective after his death.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted