Police Officer Roy Lee Stanley

Navajo Division of Public Safety, Tribal Police

End of Watch Saturday, December 5, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Roy Lee Stanley

Officer Stanley and Officer Andy Begay were shot and killed while investigating an alcohol party in Utah. Their bodies were later dumped in a patrol vehicle, transported to a remote location near Lake Powell, Utah, and set on fire.

Two suspects were convicted of the murders and sentenced to prison.

Officer Stanley had served with the Navajo Division of Public Safety for 3 years and was assigned to the Kayenta District. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Utah
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Convicted