Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, August 31, 1983
Add to My HeroesRonnal Ralph Stanley
Deputy Sheriff Ronnal Stanley was shot and killed during a foot pursuit through a wooded area near Butler, Tennessee.
A hit-and-run accident occurred at 7:30 p.m. on Highway 67 in Butler. Deputy Stanley and other officers arrived on the scene. When they attempted to arrest one of the men for possible drunk driving, a scuffle broke out, and one subject ran into the woods. Deputy Stanley had caught up to the subject, but during the ensuing struggle, the man was able to obtain control of his service weapon and shot him.
The 18-year-old suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 30 years. He was paroled in 2004.
Deputy Stanley had served with the Johnson County Sheriff's Department for 9 months. He was usually a Reserve Officer but was filling in for a deputy who was training. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, father, mother, two brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Paroled in 2004