Chief of Police Fred E. Stanley

Weeksbury Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, November 7, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Fred E. Stanley

Chief of Police Fred Stanley was shot and killed by the father of a boy he had arrested.

When the chief refused to return the boy's gun to the father the man shot him.

The 40-year-old suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 21 years in prison. On July 11th, 1934, he was pardoned by Governor Ruby Laffoon.

Chief Stanley was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1934

prisoner custody, retaliation