Officer Manuel Anthony Arceo

Officer Manuel Anthony Arceo

El Monte Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, July 9, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Manuel Anthony Arceo

Officer Tony Arceo was shot and killed as he and another officer responded to a silent alarm at a pawn shop at 14348 Ramona Boulevard, just half a block from the Baldwin Park Police Department.

A man had entered the pawnshop, grabbed a machete, and threatened the proprietress. She offered him money, but the man stated he "just wanted guns to kill cops." The man stepped outside with a rifle she gave him and opened fire on the officers as they approached.

Another policeman and a civilian were wounded. Officer Arceo was struck by a ricocheted round fired by another officer. The subject was killed by the other officers who returned fire.

Officer Arceo had served with the El Monte Police Department for six years. He was off duty at the time the incident began. He volunteered to help and was responsible for distributing bullet-proof vests to officers who did not have one.

That evening, on July 9, 1974, he was to receive a commendation for heroism from the El Monte City Council for rescuing a blind couple from a burning home.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

alarm, crossfire, robbery