Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, August 30, 1955
Add to My HeroesWarren Stainbrook
Patrolman Warren Stainbrook and Patrolman William Hudec were killed when the police ambulance they were operating was struck by a train at the East 91st Street crossing. The two officers were returning to the station after transporting a patient to a hospital.
Several tall buildings near the tracks partially blocked the view of the crossing, and it is believed the officers did not see the train approaching. As they started across the tracks, the vehicle was struck by a train, which was traveling at approximately 50 mph. Both officers were thrown from the ambulance and killed.
Patrolman Stainbrook was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for 28 years.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 28 years
- Badge 219
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train