Patrolman John Stachnik

Patrolman John Stachnik

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, April 28, 1969

Add to My Heroes

John Stachnik

Patrolman John Stachnik was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of S. Wabash Avenue and E. 11th Street.

The throttle of his 3-wheel motorcycle stuck as he made a right turn onto E. 11th Street. His head struck a street sign as the motorcycle began to turn over. Patrolman Stachnik succumbed to his injuries following brain surgery.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash