Bal Harbour Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, October 31, 1957
Add to My HeroesRobert Joseph Staab
Lieutenant Robert Staab was shot and killed while on a plainclothes detail at a large convention at 9801 Collins Avenue.
He and his partner observed a suspicious man going from door to door in the hotel swimming pool area and attempted to question him. The suspect and Lieutenant Staab's partner began to struggle. As Lieutenant Staab came around a corner the suspect shot him. The man then fled the scene but was arrested a short time later after being stopped in Hollywood, Florida. The suspect was apprehended and executed for the murder in 1961.
Lieutenant Staab was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII. He had been in law enforcement for more than six years and was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 6 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1961