Sergeant Jerome Thurman Spybuck

Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, April 3, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Jerome Thurman Spybuck

Sergeant Jerome Spybuck was shot and killed during a raid on a home. The suspect exchanged shots with the entry team and then fled through the rear of the house, where he was confronted by Sergeant Spybuck. The two exchanged shots and Sergeant Spybuck was fatally wounded. The suspect, who had been wounded by Sergeant Spybuck's return fire, gave himself up.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was later killed by another inmate.

Sergeant Spybuck is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Killed in prison

Raid