Patrolman McCord Lee Springfield, Jr.

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, March 12, 1977

Add to My Heroes

McCord Lee Springfield, Jr.

Patrolman McCord Springfield was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a subject who had fired shots at a civilian passing on the street.

He and three other officers went to the apartment where the shots had come from at 1244 College Street. Patrolman Springfield and his partner went to the front of the apartment and two other patrolmen went to the rear. Patrolman Springfield took cover near the side door when the suspect suddenly appeared at the door and shot Patrolman Springfield in the chest and his partner in the face. Before falling to the ground Patrolman Springfield fired three shots, striking the suspect once.

The suspect fled back into the apartment and the two officers in the rear chased him in. They found the suspect in a back room crouching behind a bed. As they approached the suspect opened fire. One of the officers returned fire, killing the suspect.

Patrolman Springfield and his partner were rushed to Methodist Hospital, where Patrolman Springfield died from his wound. His partner recovered and eventually returned to full duty.

Patrolman Springfield served with the Memphis Police Department for two and a half years.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 356

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

shooting call