Patrolman George J. Sperakos

Patrolman George J. Sperakos

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, April 24, 1952

Add to My Heroes

George J. Sperakos

Patrolman George J. Sperakos was shot and killed when he intervened in a robbery in a tavern at 1807 W. Division Street.

He fired five times in an exchange of shots with two of the three subjects before he collapsed with a bullet wound to the head. His killers were never apprehended.

Patrolman Sperakos is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 669

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender At large

off duty, robbery