Patrolman Louis G. Spencer

Patrolman Louis G. Spencer

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, December 24, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Louis G. Spencer

Patrolman Louis Spencer was killed near his home on Christmas Eve while pursuing an unidentified gunman.

Patrolman Spencer, off-duty at the time, ran from his home on Erin Street when he heard gunshots and found an armed man shooting through the window of a neighbor. Although he was not in uniform, Patrolman Spencer pursued the suspect when the suspect ran from the scene. During the pursuit the suspect stopped, turned, and shot Patrolman Spencer in the heart. Patrolman Spencer was able to return fire and hit the suspect in the wrist. He was apprehended a short time later.

The subject was found guilty of second degree murder on April 9, 1947, and sentenced 10-20 years in prison.

Patrolman Spencer was posthumously awarded the Distinguished Service Medal, the city's highest award for bravery. The award and citation was presented to Patrolman Spencer widow by Mayor David L. Lawrence at the funeral.

Patrolman Spencer had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for three years and was assigned to the Number 6 Police Station at Penn Avenue and Highland Avenue, present day Zone 5 Police Station East Liberty. He was survived by his wife, mother, child, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 3 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender sentenced 10-20 years

foot pursuit, off duty