Sergeant John Spears

Sergeant John Spears

McComb Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, January 2, 1976

Add to My Heroes

John Spears

Sergeant Spears was shot and killed by a man while responding to a domestic disturbance call involving the man and his wife. During a struggle with the suspect he managed to take Sergeant service revolver from him and shot him.

On April 6, 1976 the male suspect, 47, was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death. On April 17, 1979, a new trial was ordered but he was allowed to plead guilty of manslaughter before the trial began, and sentenced to 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's weapon
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years