Ithaca Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, September 11, 1930
Add to My HeroesLevi M. Spaulding
Patrolman Kevi Spaulding suffered a fatal heart attack following an all-night manhunt of a murder suspect.
The suspect was arrested by members of the search team and transported to the police station by Patrolman Spaulding. Once at the station, Patrolman Spaulding suffered a heart attack and collapsed.
Patrolman Spaulding was the agency's first black law enforcement officer.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack