Patrolman William Sparta

Patrolman William Sparta

Lyndhurst Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, October 13, 1918

Add to My Heroes

William Sparta

Patrolman Sparta succumbed to pneumonia caused by injuries sustained a month earlier when he was kicked in the groin and thrown down a set of stairs by a 40-year-old woman while at the scene of a domestic disturbance. The suspect was convicted of atrocious assault and sentenced to the state reformatory in Clinton on June 19, 1919.

Patrolman Sparta had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 3

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 15, 1918
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to state reformatory