Burnside Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, September 30, 1948
Add to My HeroesGeorge Prentice Southwood
Marshal Prentice Southwood was shot and killed at the Burnside Bridge by a local constable he attempted to arrest for drunkenness. The constable opened fire with a pistol as Marshal Southwood approached his truck.
The 63-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. His sentence was later commuted to 21 years. On May 22, 1959, Governor Chandler granted him full citizenship rights. So, he was released at some point before that date.
Marshal Southwood was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to life