Trooper William John Antoniewicz

Utah Highway Patrol, Utah

End of Watch Sunday, December 8, 1974

Add to My Heroes

William John Antoniewicz

Trooper Bill Antoniewicz was shot during a traffic stop for speeding on I-80, eight miles east of Echo Junction.

While approaching the vehicle, the suspect shot him several times with a .38-caliber handgun. The man then kicked Trooper Antoniewicz in the face several times before fleeing. Unknown to Trooper Antoniewicz, the subject had stolen evidence in a narcotics case from the Evanston (Wyoming) Jail earlier that evening. Afraid of being arrested, he shot Trooper Antoniewicz.

The suspect was apprehended 18 months later. The first trial resulted in a hung jury, and the man pled guilty to a reduced charge of second-degree murder in order to avoid a second trial. He was released after serving 12 years of a 15-year sentence.

Trooper Antoniewicz had served with the Utah Highway Patrol for five months. He was survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Paroled

traffic stop