Deputy Sheriff Benjamin James Solomon, II

Imperial County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Wednesday, April 10, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin James Solomon, II

Deputy Sheriff Benjamin Solomon succumbed to injuries sustained two months earlier when his patrol car was struck by Southern Pacific Railroad train.

The crash occurred while he was returning from dropping off a prisoner at Chino State Prison.

Deputy Solomon was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Incident Date Wednesday, February 13, 1963

transport, train