Sheriff Ole Alexander Solberg

Sheriff Ole Alexander Solberg

Brown County Sheriff's Office, South Dakota

End of Watch Saturday, February 25, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Ole Alexander Solberg

Sheriff Ole Solberg succumbed to injuries from an automobile accident near Arlington, South Dakota while returning from the State Penitentiary in Sioux Falls to drop off a prisoner.

Sheriff Solberg's vehicle went out of control on the icy road surface.

Sheriff Solberg had been sworn in as sheriff only six weeks earlier. His wife was appointed to complete his term as sheriff.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 month, 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, January 23, 1939

single vehicle crash, weather