Sergeant Irving I. Snyder

Sergeant Irving I. Snyder

United States War Department - Naval Civilian Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, January 14, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Irving I. Snyder

Sergeant Snyder suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to arrest several drunk men who were causing a disturbance at the Boston Navy Yard.

Sergeant Snyder, a U.S. military veteran, had served with the Naval Civilian Police for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Massachusetts