Police Officer Sydney Carter Snow, Jr.

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, January 30, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Sydney Carter Snow, Jr.

Police Officer Sydney Snow was shot and killed while serving a minor civil warrant and a licensing violation at Shirley and Sony's Pool Hall at 8:40 pm.

When they produced the warrant the suspect stated that they weren't going to take him anywhere and produced a .25 caliber handgun. During the ensuing struggle Officer Snow was shot and killed by the suspect. Officer Snow's partner was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Officer Snow had been with the agency for six years. He was awarded a posthumous Class "A" Citation, the highest honor that can be bestowed upon a member of the Milwaukee Police Department.

He was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service