Officer A. Claud Snider

Officer A. Claud Snider

Tuscaloosa Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, September 30, 1932

Add to My Heroes

A. Claud Snider

Officer Snider was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an assault suspect near Comer Hall on the University of Alabama Campus. The suspect opened fire, killing Officer Snider and wounding a second officer. The officers were able to return fire and kill the suspect.

The incident began after Officer Snider and his partner Garland Tanner had just finished working security at a Friday night football game. They responded to a call at the University of Alabama where a female student reported that a man was holding her boyfriend at gunpoint demanding money. She told them the suspect was holding her boyfriend hostage until she went home to get some money for his release.

The suspect was demanding $2.00. The officers left her and started in pursuit in the direction of Comer Hall. They encountered the bandit holding his pistol to the head of the student. A gunfight ensued, with Officer Snider firing once, Tanner 5 times and the bandit 6 times; all at close range.

Officer Snider was hit in the left temple. Officer Tanner was shot in the jaw and neck. The suspect was shot in the abdomen. The student was not wounded.

Officer Snider died at the scene. The suspect died 30 feet away. Officer Tanner was taken to the hospital where he recovered from his wounds.

Officer Snider was laid to rest in the cemetery at Flatwoods Baptist Church. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt