Police Officer David G. Snell

Police Officer David G. Snell

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, March 16, 1927

Add to My Heroes

David G. Snell

Officer Snell was struck and killed at 3:05 a.m. by a getaway car that was fleeing from other officers. The incident occurred at the intersection of Grand River and Wabash.

Officer Snell had served with the Detroit Police Department for 7 months; assigned to the Eighth Precinct. He was survived by his parents, brother, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge 2399

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit