Police Officer Arthur M. Ansert, Jr.

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, October 8, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Arthur M. Ansert, Jr.

Police Officer Arthur Ansert was struck and killed by a drunk driver while conducting a traffic stop at JFK International Airport in New York City, New York.

Officer Ansert was a U.S. Navy veteran and served with the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Police Department for one year. He is survived by his wife, parents, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 568
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver, traffic stop