Vermilion Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, October 29, 1978
Add to My HeroesFrancis Smolka
Patrolman Francis Smolka suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after arresting a suspect who had resisted arrest.
Patrolman Smolka, along with two fellow officers, answered a disturbance call that involved a physical altercation with a male who resisted arrest. Upon returning to the station, Patrolman Smolka collapsed. Three officers performed CPR at the station and while en route to Lorain Community Hospital. Despite attempts by hospital staff, he was pronounced dead at 2:15 a.m.
Patrolman Smolka was a United States Army veteran and served with the Vermilion Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 9
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack