Patrolman Wesley John Smith

Patrolman Wesley John Smith

Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, December 16, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Wesley John Smith

Patrolman Wesley Smith was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a robbery in progress call at the Riverview Holiday Inn.

He lost control of his patrol on the ramp of the Highway 61 overpass over Highway 17 about 1:40 am. The patrol car struck the abutment.

The robbery was later determined to only be a larceny.

Patrolman Smith was a U.S. Navy veteran.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 60
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, robbery, single vehicle crash