Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, July 15, 1950
Add to My HeroesSanford Spencer Smith
Officer Smith was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a car at 30th and Chestnut streets. He was chasing a speeder at the time of the crash. Officer Smith was a four-year veteran of the force. He left a wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 3634
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash