Deputy Sheriff Joseph Matthew Angelucci

Fayette County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, November 23, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Matthew Angelucci

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Angelucci succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three weeks earlier while he attempted to serve a mental commitment order at 539 Smith Street.

The suspect was able to gain control of Deputy Angelucci's service weapon and fatally shot him.

The man was convicted of Deputy Angelucci's murder and was subsequently sentenced to 120 years in prison. Deputy Angelucci's killer was denied parole in December 2011 and he died later that month while still incarcerated.

Deputy Angelucci had served with the Fayette County Sheriff's Office for three years.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 485

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, November 4, 1988
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

warrant service, EDP