Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, June 2, 1925
Add to My HeroesLeon Francis Smith
Constable Leon Smith was shot and killed while attempting to take police action during a dispute while working as a taxi driver in South Hill. A passenger in his cab began arguing about the fare and produced a gun. The two exchanged shots and both were wounded.
Constable Smith was taken to a hospital in Richmond where he died the next day.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, June 1, 1925
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available