Sergeant Larrell Kent Smith

Sergeant Larrell Kent Smith

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, April 16, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Larrell Kent Smith

Sergeant Larrell Smith was shot and killed during a SWAT raid while serving a search warrant at 3450 Robinette Avenue in Baldwin Park.

He was the third man on the team making an entry through a window. As the team entered, the suspect, who was flanking the team, opened fire and struck Sergeant Smith in the head. Other team members returned fire and killed the subject.

Sergeant Smith was transported to the Queen of the Valley Hospital in West Covina, where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Sergeant Smith had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, one son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 14, 1983
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

narcotics, Raid