Patrolman John Hazel Smith

Patrolman John Hazel Smith

Gastonia Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, September 5, 1937

Add to My Heroes

John Hazel Smith

Patrolman John Smith was struck and killed by a stolen car while returning from working a special detail at a local high school sports event.

Patrolman Smith had served on the Gastonia Police Department for five years. He was survived by his father and is buried in oakwood Cemetery, Gastonia, North Carolina.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available