Investigator James Truett Smith

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, November 22, 1959

Add to My Heroes

James Truett Smith

Investigator James Smith was killed in an automobile crash in Texarkana, Arkansas, while on official travel.

His car struck an abutment on South Stateline Street and went into Day's Creek. He was unable to exit the vehicle and drowned. His son, who was riding with him, survived the crash.

Investigator Smith was buried in the Highland Cemetery in Stamford, Jones County, Texas. He graduated in 1939 from Stamford High School and Texas Christian University. He served in the 36th Infantry Division in WWII. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Texas

routine driving