Marshal James S. Smith

Marshal James S. Smith

Starbuck Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Friday, October 19, 1928

Add to My Heroes

James S. Smith

Marshal Smith was serving a meal in the town jail when he was shot and killed by a prisoner. Another person had smuggled a gun to the prisoner. The suspect was found hiding in an old well four days later in the Snake River Hills.

On December 14, 1925, the suspect, 25, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced from 30 to 50 years. The suspect who gave him the gun was charged in connection with the murder,

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 50 years