Patrolman James Smith

Patrolman James Smith

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, December 20, 1936

Add to My Heroes

James Smith

Patrolman Smith died of injuries he received when he was struck by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver while directing traffic at the corner of 1st Avenue and 26th Street.

Patrolman Smith was taken to Bellevie Hospital where he died two days later from his injuries.

The driver of the vehicle was arrested and charged with driving while intoxicated.

Patrolman Smith was assigned to Traffic Precinct C.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 6531

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Friday, December 18, 1936
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Apprehended